Privacy Policy Notice www.newenergywork.com

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.newenergywork.com and online courses.newenergywork.comand served by New Energy Work 20A Lower Goat Lane Norwich NR2 1EL UK and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, and by enrolling in our online courses or joining our eNew mailing list, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website and our online courses.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].

"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register due to the restricted way that we use data.

Consent

We collect your name and email in order to provide you with information about our free online events, online courses and other news.

If you are an enrolled student on one or more of our online courses or enrolled in a free trial then we use you email to contact you about your progress on the course and any other course related news or information.

We process your information in the following ways: We tag or segment your name and email based on information that you give us by clicking links in our emails. We do this to enable us to only send you relevant information and offers - so that you do not receive information or offers you already know about or have opted out of knowing more about.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Contract

The reason we use this legal basis: If you enrol as a student or on a free trial on one or more of our online courses we store and process your name, email and progress through the course to enable us to support you and give you relevant information to enable you to get the most from the course.

We process your information in the following ways: We tag or segment your name and email based on information that you give us by progressing through the course(s). We do this to support and enhance your experience of your online course.

Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any doubts or concerns about how we hold or process your data please get in touch with us by email at admin@newenergywork.com

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Our websites are hosted by Weebly - www.weebly.com and our online courses on Thinkific www.thinkific.com

weebly.com uses cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience. They do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; convert kit. www.convertkit.com We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Name and Email address.

Convertkit may hold other information consistent with its EMS function. You can find out more about convert kit s GDPR compliance here https://help.convertkit.com/article/661-compliance-with-gdpr

You may also request for your data to be removed from our data storage and from convert kit’s date storage. This is referred to as “the right to be forgotten”. Please contact us by email to find out more so that we can help you with this.

Please be aware that any enrolled students, including Free Trial students will be able to read your Discussion posts on the course on the Discus forums